cse_logo

Search, View and Navigation

WEBigert_final

Sustainable Grid Integration of Distributed and Renewable Resources

External Advisory Committee Meeting

The meeting can be viewed on demand at:

http://mediasite.engr.utexas.edu/UTMediasite/Play/be66636292a141a58822f0c4c4d47d781d

Friday, January 10, 2014

8:00··············Continental Breakfast

8:30-8:45·······Welcome

8:45-9:00·······Introduction of Advisory Committee, UT Investigators, and Program Overview -Tom Edgar

9:00-9:45·······Discussion of Interdiscipinary Curriculum, Recruitment, Outreach and Study Abroad Program

Tom Edgar, Alexis Kwasinski, Suzanne Barber, Michael Webber, Risa Hartman

9:45-10:00······Introduction of New Trainees: Donna Chen, Oluwaniyi Mabayoje, Bonnie Roberts, Daniel Urieli, Benjamin Weaver, Andrea Christina Wirsching

10:00-10:15·····Break

10:15-10:45·····Pecan Street Inc. Update -Brewster McCracken

10:45-12:15·····IGERT Trainee Presentations - Education and Research (7 min. each) - Kristina Tajchman, Daniel Urieli, Kristen Cetin, Kate McArdle, Bonnie Roberts, Alex Headley, Erin Keys, Oluwaniyi Mabayoje, Donna ChenChristina Wirsching

12:15-1:00·······IGERT Affiliates - Education and Research (5 min. each) - Steve Bourne, Wesley Cole, Robert Fares, Abigail Ondeck, Krystian Perez, Dave Tuttle, Arturo Gutierrez, Sean Wood, Matthew Charlton

2:05-2:15········Program Evaluator's Report -Darlene Yanez

2:15-3:00········Meeting of Advisory Committee with IGERT Trainees -Risa Hartman and Darlene Yanez

3:00-3:15········Break

3:15-3:45········Write up Program Evaluation Report

3:45-4:00········Discuss Evaluation with IGERT Executive Committee

 

 

*******************************************************************************************************************

Presentations from the Spring 2013 meeting are now posted with links within the agenda below. The meeting also can be viewed on demand at:

http://mediasite.engr.utexas.edu/UTMediasite/Play/43e3f0fb55a24b23861a6e307c33a6411d

Friday, January 11, 2013

8:15················ Continental Breakfast

8:45-9:00········ Welcome

9:00-9:15········ Introduction of Advisory Committee, UT Investigators, and Program Overview -Tom Edgar

9:15-9:45········ Pecan Street Project Update -Brewster McCracken

9:45-10:30······ Discussion of Interdisciplinary Curriculum, Recruitment, and Outreach

David Adelman, Tom Edgar, Alexis Kwasinski, Suzanne Barber, Michael Webber, Risa Hartman

10:30-10:45···· Break

10:45-11:45···· Introduction of New Trainees: Alex Headley, Erin Keys, Kristen Markham, Kate McArdle, Abigail Ondeck, and Kristina Tajchman and IGERT Trainee Presentations – Education and Research (10 min. each)

Arturo Gutierrez , Robert Crawford , Sean Wood , Alex HeadleyKristina Tajchman

11:45-1:00······ Lunch

1:00-2:05········ IGERT Affiliates – Education and Research (5 min. each)

Josh Rhodes , Amir Toliyat , Wesley Cole , Robert Fares , Steve Bourne , Akshay Sriprasad , Harsha Kumar , Dave Tuttle , Hunter Estes , Matthew Charlton

2:05-2:15········ Report on Trip to Munich -Arturo Gutierrez

2:15-3:00········ Meeting of Advisory Committee with IGERT Trainees -Risa Hartman and Darlene Yanez

3:00-3:15········ Break

3:15-3:45········ Write up Program Evaluation Report

3:45-4:00········ Discuss Evaluation with IGERT Executive Committee

4:00················ Reception in CPE 2.802F

5:00················ Pike Powers Research Lab Tour

************************************************************************************

FALL 2011

The External Advisory Committee meeting is scheduled for October 4th, 2011.·

External Review Advisory Committee Meeting

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

ECJ 10th floor – Large Conference Room

Tuesday, October 4:

8:15················ Continental Breakfast

8:45-9:00········ Welcome

9:00-9:15········Introduction of Advisory Committee, UT Investigators, and Program Overview,

Tom Edgar

9:15-9:45········ Pecan Street Project Update,

·Brewster McCracken

9:45-10:30······ Discussion of interdisciplinary curriculum, recruitment, outreach, and website,

Michael Webber, Tom Edgar, Alexis Kwasinski, and Pam Cook

10:30-10:45···· Break

10:45-11:45···· Introduction of new Trainees: Aria Berliner, Robert Crawford, and Arturo Gutierrez

IGERT Trainee Presentations – Education and Research (10 min. each)

Akshay Sriprasad

Hunter Estes

Matthew Charlton

Dave Tuttle

Gregory Dahlberg

11:45-1:00······ Lunch

1:00-1:45········ IGERT Affiliates – Education and Research (6 min. each)

Amir Toliyat

Wesley Cole

Charlie Upshaw

Robert Fares

Steve Bourne

Josh Rhodes

Kody Powell

1:45-2:05········ Report on Trip to Munich

Gregory Dahlberg

Hunter Estes

Akshay Sriprasad

Dave Tuttle

2:05-3:05········ Meeting of Advisory Committee with IGERT Trainees, Pam Cook and Darlene Yanez

3:05···· ··········· Break

3:15-3:45········ Write up program evaluation report

3:45-4:00········ Discuss evaluation with IGERT Executive Committee

4:00················ Meeting adjourned

6:30··············· Dinner at Threadgill's

 ************************************************************************************

SPRING 2011

IGERT: Sustainable Grid Integration of Distributed and Renewable Resources had its first External Advisory Committee meeting on April 6th, 2011.· Presentations from the meeting are now available. · The agenda (with links to the slides) follows:

External Review Advisory Committee Meeting

Wednesday April 6, 2011

ECJ 10th floor – Large Conference Room

Wednesday, April 6:

8:15················ Continental Breakfast

8:45-9:00········ Welcome, Greg Fenves, Dean of Engineering

9:00-9:15········ Introduction of Advisory Committee, UT Investigators, and Program Overview, Tom Edgar

9:15-9:45········ Pecan Street Project, Tom Edgar and Brewster McCracken

9:45-10:05······ IGERT Trainee Presentations (4 min. each)

Akshay Sriprasad

Hunter Estes

Matthew Charlton

Dave Tuttle

Gregory Dahlberg

10:05-10:30···· IGERT Affiliates (3 min. each)

Amir Toliyat

Wesley Cole

Charlie Upshaw

Robert Fares

Steve Bourne

Josh Rhodes

Kody Powell

10:30·············· Break

10:45·············· Cornell IGERT Program, Jeff Tester

11:00-12:00···· Discussion of interdisciplinary curriculum, recruitment, outreach, and website

Educational Plan – Michael Webber (30 min)

Recruiting Efforts – Pam Cook (10 minutes)

Outreach – Pam Cook (10 minutes)

IGERT Website – Tom Edgar (10 minutes)

12:00-1:00······ Lunch

1:00-1:45········ Meeting of Advisory Committee with IGERT Trainees, Pam Cook and Darlene Yanez

1:45-2:00········ Break

2:00-3:00········ Write up program evaluation report

3:00-3:30········ Discuss evaluation with IGERT Executive Committee

3:30················ Meeting adjourned